Bangladesh Bank
বাংলা      

search previous data


Please select month
Please select year
Interest Rate Spread (Overall) Interest Rate Spread (Excl. Credit Card) Interest Rate Spread (Excl. Consumer Finance & Credit Card)
Sl No Name of Banks W. Avg. Deposits W. Avg. Advances Spread W. Avg. Deposits W. Avg. Advances Spread W. Avg. Deposits W. Avg. Advances Spread
October, 2023
1Agrani Bank PLC4.767.35-4.767.35-4.767.36-
2Janata Bank PLC4.787.47-4.787.47-4.787.68-
3Rupali Bank PLC4.997.39-4.997.39-4.997.35-
4Sonali Bank PLC3.476.65-3.476.65-3.476.17-
5BASIC Bank Limited6.353.61-6.353.60-6.353.49-
6Bangladesh Development Bank PLC6.525.39-6.525.39-6.525.40-
State Owned Banks4.447.01-4.447.00-4.446.92-
7Bangladesh Krishi Bank5.937.91-5.937.91-5.937.91-
8Rajshahi Krishi Unnayan Bank5.667.31-5.667.31-5.667.45-
9Probashi Kollyan Bank5.538.69-5.538.69-5.537.64-
Specialised Banks5.897.84-5.897.84-5.897.83-
10Standard Chartered Bank0.528.58-0.528.04-0.527.77-
11State Bank of India2.378.60-2.378.60-2.378.60-
12Habib Bank Ltd.3.937.79-3.937.79-3.937.82-
13Citibank N.A0.355.24-0.355.24-0.355.24-
14Commercial Bank of Ceylon Limited3.609.04-3.609.03-3.609.04-
15National Bank of Pakistan2.710.00-2.710.00-2.710.00-
16Woori Bank0.876.52-0.876.52-0.876.52-
17The Hong Kong and Shanghai Banking Corporation. Ltd.1.357.91-1.357.91-1.358.00-
18Bank Al-Falah Limited4.388.69-4.388.69-4.388.69-
Foreign Banks1.268.02-1.267.77-1.267.66-
19AB Bank PLC6.277.69-6.277.60-6.277.60-
20Islami Bank Bangladesh PLC4.336.65-4.336.66-4.336.77-
21National Bank Limited6.306.11-6.306.09-6.306.05-
22City Bank PLC3.648.62-3.648.50-3.648.47-
23IFIC Bank PLC5.829.57-5.829.57-5.829.38-
24United Commercial Bank PLC3.599.03-3.598.94-3.599.00-
25Pubali Bank PLC4.248.19-4.248.18-4.248.13-
26Uttara Bank PLC3.998.29-3.998.27-3.998.22-
27Shimanto Bank PLC4.889.74-4.889.52-4.889.72-
28Eastern Bank PLC4.428.83-4.428.60-4.428.61-
29National Credit & Commerce Bank PLC4.597.82-4.597.80-4.597.74-
30Prime Bank PLC3.738.54-3.738.52-3.738.56-
31Southeast Bank PLC4.897.52-4.897.45-4.897.41-
32Dhaka Bank PLC4.818.33-4.818.28-4.818.31-
33Al-Arafah Islami Bank PLC4.787.07-4.787.08-4.787.08-
34Social Islami Bank PLC5.348.36-5.348.32-5.348.32-
35Dutch-Bangla Bank PLC1.638.36-1.638.24-1.638.10-
36Mercantile Bank PLC5.459.08-5.459.06-5.459.04-
37Standard Bank Limited5.258.26-5.258.25-5.258.39-
38One Bank PLC5.907.77-5.907.66-5.907.52-
39EXIM Bank Limited5.748.11-5.748.10-5.748.10-
40Bangladesh Commerce Bank Limited5.824.25-5.824.11-5.824.10-
41Mutual Trust Bank PLC4.258.44-4.258.36-4.258.36-
42The Premier Bank PLC5.018.57-5.018.48-5.018.40-
43First Security Islami Bank PLC6.448.17-6.448.17-6.448.09-
44Bank Asia Limited4.348.76-4.348.60-4.348.48-
45Trust Bank Limited4.838.72-4.838.68-4.838.68-
46Shahjalal Islami Bank PLC3.718.54-3.718.51-3.718.51-
47Jamuna Bank PLC4.378.76-4.378.71-4.378.68-
48BRAC Bank PLC4.238.52-4.238.22-4.238.21-
49NRBC Bank PLC5.049.34-5.049.29-5.049.28-
50SBAC Bank PLC5.469.41-5.469.36-5.469.32-
51Meghna Bank PLC6.429.49-6.429.24-6.429.21-
52Midland Bank Limited5.698.99-5.698.97-5.698.95-
53Padma Bank PLC7.975.35-7.975.35-7.975.14-
54Union Bank PLC7.359.65-7.359.65-7.359.66-
55NRB Bank Limited6.109.49-6.108.75-6.108.70-
56Global Islami Bank PLC7.2210.09-7.2210.08-7.2210.07-
57Modhumoti Bank PLC5.759.19-5.759.16-5.759.14-
58ICB Islamic Bank Ltd.4.021.53-4.021.53-4.021.09-
59Community Bank Bangladesh PLC.5.9110.02-5.919.84-5.919.69-
60Bengal Commercial Bank PLC.6.079.87-6.079.87-6.079.87-
61Citizens Bank PLC7.1210.02-7.1210.01-7.1210.01-
Private Banks4.788.14-4.788.08-4.788.04-
All Banks4.557.89-4.557.84-4.557.80-

Note:    Interest Rate Spread (Excluding Consumer Finance & Credit Card) available from July, 2016.
Interest Rate Spread (Excluding Credit Card) available from August, 2020
Source : Statistics Department, Bangladesh Bank, Head Office.