search previous data


Please select month
Please select year
Interest Rate Spread (Overall) Interest Rate Spread (Excl. Credit Card) Interest Rate Spread (Excl. Consumer Finance & Credit Card)
Sl No Name of Banks W. Avg. Deposits W. Avg. Advances Spread W. Avg. Deposits W. Avg. Advances Spread W. Avg. Deposits W. Avg. Advances Spread
October, 2021
1Agrani Bank Limited3.967.333.373.967.333.373.967.343.38
2Janata Bank Limited4.645.200.564.645.200.564.645.200.56
3Rupali Bank Limited4.367.102.744.367.102.744.367.142.78
4Sonali Bank Limited3.315.952.643.315.952.643.315.382.07
5BASIC Bank Limited5.894.23-1.665.894.23-1.665.894.18-1.71
6Bangladesh Development Bank Limited5.456.190.745.456.190.745.456.160.71
State Owned Banks4.066.182.124.066.182.124.066.021.96
7Bangladesh Krishi Bank5.306.981.685.306.981.685.306.981.68
8Rajshahi Krishi Unnayan Bank7.707.39-0.317.707.39-0.317.707.53-0.17
9Probashi Kollyan Bank5.368.473.115.368.473.115.367.221.86
Specialised Banks5.627.091.475.627.091.475.627.061.44
10Standard Chartered Bank0.436.786.350.436.195.760.435.164.73
11State Bank of India2.327.114.792.327.114.792.327.114.79
12Habib Bank Ltd.3.655.682.033.655.682.033.655.692.04
13Citibank N.A0.113.743.630.113.743.630.113.743.63
14Commercial Bank of Ceylon Limited2.366.303.942.366.283.922.366.213.85
15National Bank of Pakistan1.970.01-1.961.970.01-1.961.970.01-1.96
16Woori Bank0.495.134.640.495.134.640.494.894.40
17The Hong Kong and Shanghai Banking Corporation. Ltd.0.995.154.160.995.154.160.995.124.13
18Bank Al-Falah Limited1.996.314.321.996.314.321.996.314.32
Foreign Banks0.845.855.010.845.574.730.845.074.23
19AB Bank Limited4.937.082.154.937.042.114.937.032.10
20Islami Bank Bangladesh Ltd3.626.693.073.626.703.083.626.813.19
21National Bank Limited6.326.820.506.326.800.486.326.790.47
22The City Bank Ltd.2.667.404.742.667.184.522.666.924.26
23IFIC Bank Limited4.468.333.874.468.333.874.468.193.73
24United Commercial Bank Limited3.397.414.023.397.313.923.397.293.90
25Pubali Bank Limited3.798.034.243.798.024.233.798.044.25
26Uttara Bank Limited3.927.883.963.927.873.953.927.793.87
27Shimanto Bank Limited3.468.925.463.468.865.403.468.845.38
28Eastern Bank Limited3.037.364.333.037.054.023.036.953.92
29National Credit & Commerce Bank Ltd3.717.363.653.717.353.643.717.333.62
30Prime Bank Ltd2.766.884.122.766.854.092.766.824.06
31Southeast Bank Limited4.336.652.324.336.592.264.336.552.22
32Dhaka Bank Limited4.237.142.914.237.102.874.237.112.88
33Al-Arafah Islami Bank Limited4.176.992.824.176.992.824.176.992.82
34Social Islami Bank Ltd.4.847.802.964.847.772.934.847.772.93
35Dutch-Bangla Bank Limited1.727.595.871.727.495.771.727.395.67
36Mercantile Bank Limited5.037.622.595.037.602.575.037.542.51
37Standard Bank Limited4.427.713.294.427.713.294.427.823.40
38One Bank Limited4.757.582.834.757.502.754.757.422.67
39EXIM Bank Limited4.737.182.454.737.172.444.737.172.44
40Bangladesh Commerce Bank Limited6.084.52-1.566.084.49-1.596.084.48-1.60
41Mutual Trust Bank Limited4.237.613.384.237.443.214.237.343.11
42Premier Bank Limited4.627.793.174.627.703.084.627.653.03
43First Security Islami Bank Limited5.577.832.265.577.832.265.577.752.18
44Bank Asia Limited3.547.574.033.547.413.873.547.263.72
45Trust Bank Limited3.447.934.493.447.904.463.447.774.33
46Shahjalal Islami Bank Limited3.097.063.973.097.053.963.097.013.92
47Jamuna Bank Ltd4.457.392.944.457.342.894.457.262.81
48BRAC Bank Limited2.307.895.592.307.665.362.307.705.40
49NRB Commercial Bank Limited4.238.584.354.238.514.284.238.464.23
50South Bangla Agriculture & Commerce Bank Limited5.488.673.195.488.633.155.488.653.17
51Meghna Bank Limited5.668.022.365.667.912.255.667.902.24
52Midland Bank Limited4.548.113.574.548.093.554.548.093.55
53Padma Bank Limited7.554.81-2.747.554.81-2.747.554.78-2.77
54Union Bank Limited6.369.102.746.369.102.746.369.112.75
55NRB Bank Limited5.188.783.605.188.203.025.188.092.91
56Global Islami Bank Limited6.928.821.906.928.821.906.928.831.91
57Modhumoti Bank Limited5.228.333.115.228.303.085.228.273.05
58ICB Islamic Bank Ltd.3.831.59-2.243.831.59-2.243.831.30-2.53
59Community Bank Bangladesh Limited5.138.933.805.138.923.795.138.843.71
60Bengal Commercial Bank Limited4.498.744.254.498.744.254.498.744.25
Private Banks4.147.453.314.147.393.254.147.353.21
All Banks4.017.153.144.017.103.094.017.033.02

Note:    Interest Rate Spread (Excluding Consumer Finance & Credit Card) available from July, 2016.
Interest Rate Spread (Excluding Credit Card) available from August, 2020
Source : Statistics Department, Bangladesh Bank, Head Office.